The Moray Council

Recognition Awards



2018 Diageo sportMoray Recognition Awards

The Diageo sportMoray Awards were held on Monday 29th October 2018 at Elgin Town Hall.  Over 275 people packed the Town Hall to help celebrate the talent and dedication we have in sport across the Moray area.  Hannah Miley, Olympic and Commonwealth Games athlete (swimming) was the guest of honour at the event and gave a great insight into her journey to elite level and helped to inspire all ages of the audience to simply be the best you can be.  The winners of all the Awards can be find below, alongside Award Sponsors.  A special thanks to the Northern Scot for providing these photos of the Award winners from the evening.

 (Hannah Miley providing an insight into her journey in swimming and reaching the Olympic and Commonwealth Games)

SALSC Local Service to Sport Award: Winner of this Award was Hamish McBain from Rothes for his involvement in tennis.  Others shortlisted for this Award were Keith Ross from Rothes for football, Alison Milne from Huntly for Highland Dancing, James Manson from Elgin for Small-bore Rifle Shooting, Douglas Cowie from Forres for athletics and Mark Lister from Speymouth for football.  Sponsor of this Award was the Scottish Association of Local Sports Councils and Doug Souter attended the event to present the Award.

Junior Sports Athlete Award: Winner of this Award was Isobel Howard from Rafford for her involvement in orienteering.  Others shortlisted for this Award were Roy Taylor from Buckie for athletics, Luke Barclay from Keith for horse riding, Tamsin Fowlie from Elgin for athletics, Molly Hall from Knockando for skiing, Callum Cruickshank from Dufftown for football, Lorna Brown from Cranloch for climbing and Lucas Brown from Elgin for swimming.  Sponsor of this Award was Moray Trophies Ltd and John Hubbard attended the event to present the Award.

Veteran Sports Athlete Award: Winner of this Award was Neil Stewart from Aberlour for his involvement in powerlifting.  The other person shortlisted for this Award was Paul Rogan from Forres for athletics.  Sponsor of this Award was Springfield Properties and Kerr Chalmers attended the event to present the Award.

Intermediate Team Award: Winners of this Award were Moravian Junior Orienteers.  Other teams shortlisted for this Award were Elgin High Junior and Senior Netball Teams, Forres Academy S1/2 Girls Cross Country Team, Speyside High Triathlon Team, Moray Rugby Football Club Youth Teams U13-U18, Elgin Amateur Athletics Club and Elgin Amateur Swimming Club A Squad.  Sponsor of this Award was The Northern Scot and Joe Millican attended the event to present the Award.

Senior Team Award: Winners of this Award were Buckie Cricket Club.  The other team shortlisted for this Award were Burghead United Football Club.  Sponsor of this Award was Gordon and MacPhail and James Taylor attended the event to present the Award.

Coach Award: Winner of this Award was Scott Hamilton from Elgin in the sport of athletics.  Others shortlisted for this Award were Stuart Simpkins from Hopeman for golf, Trevor Geddes from Buckie for badminton and Graeme and Sue Summers from Elgin for figure skating.  Sponsor of this Award was sportMoray and Ann Rossiter attended the event to present the Award.

Special Achievement Award: Winner of this Award was Emily Dale from Kingston in the sport of figure skating.  The other person shortlisted for this Award was Reece Edwards from Elgin for judo.  Sponsor of this Award was Elgin Rotary Club and George Duthie attended the event to present the Award.

Club Level Award: Winner of this Award was Andy Steven from Fochabers in the sport of rugby.  Others shortlisted for this Award were Mick Letch from Lossiemouth for rugby and Sandra McIver from Forres for curling.  Sponsor of this Award was Diageo and Sean Pritchard attended the event to present the Award.

School Sport Volunteer Award: Winner of this Award was Gareth West from Elgin in the sport of football.  Others shortlisted for this Award were Jennifer McCloud from Findochty for various sports, John Campbell from Findochty for various sports, Jane Forster from Elgin for netball, Ellie Mackie from Forres for trampolining, Gregor McIver from Elgin for basketball, Wendy Wood from Forres Academy for cheerleading and Barry Chambers from Lossie High for various sports.  Sponsor of this Award was Active Schools and Roy McPherson attended the event to present the Award (Gareth was unable to attend the event so Fiona, his wife accepted the award on his behalf).

Community Engagement Award: Winner of this Award was Glyn Morris (Friendly Access charitable organisation) in the sport of swimming and surfing.  Others shortlisted for this Award were Inspiring Darts and Mortlach Primary School Parents.  Sponsor of this Award was NHS Grampian and Laura Sutherland attended the event to present the Award (Glyn and Laura are joined by members of the Friendly Access organisation).

Intermediate Sportsman Award: Winner of this Award was Kyle Wilkinson from Mulben in the sport of athletics.  Others shortlisted for this Award were Jamie Paterson from Findhorn for powerboating, Ben Moule from Craigellachie for football, Kai Johnson from Longmorn for paraclimbing, Oran McKenna from Hopeman for fencing, Scot Docherty from Lossiemouth for football and Logan Rose from Buckie for golf.  Sponsor of this Award was Moray College/UHI and David Patterson attended the event to present the Award.

Intermediate Sportswoman (Heather Stanning) Award: Winner of this Award was Ruby Boyd from Elgin in the sport of figure skating.  Others shortlisted for this Award were Anna Grant from Keith for football, Lucy Grant from Keith for football, Emma Barclay from Huntly for athletics, Georgie Newlands from Archiestown for swimming and athletics, Hannah Weatherly from Elgin for kickboxing, Rebecca White from Lossiemouth for kickboxing, Fern Smith from Lossiemouth for figure skating, Charlotte Wright from Lossiemouth for figure skating and Hannah Kingham from Fochabers for orienteering and athletics.  Sponsor of this Award was Moray Council and Tim Stanning attended the event to present the Award.

Senior Sports Athlete of the Year Award: Winner of this Award was Kenny Wilson from Craigellachie in the sport of athletics.  The other shortlisted candidate for this Award was Kirstie Rogan from Forres for athletics.  Sponsor of this Award was Forsyths Ltd and Richard Forsyth attended the event to present the Award.

Sports Personality of the Year Award: Winner of this Award was Kenny Wilson from Craigellachie in the sport of athletics.  Sponsor of this Award was Campbell and McConnachie Chartered Financial Planners and Emma Baird attended the event to present the Award.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5