The Moray Council

Recognition Awards



2015 sportMoray Recognition Awards

The sportMoray Recognition Awards have been operating since 1999 and have developed over the years to be a prestigious Awards ceremony which recognises the talent and dedication of sports athletes, teams, clubs and volunteers from within the Moray area.

The 2015 sportMoray Recognition Awards night took place on Tuesday 24th November at Elgin Town Hall and there were 14 categories included as part of the Awards night where Laurence Findlay, Director of Education and Social Care from Moray Council was the eloquent compere.

Sponsors of the Awards night include – Scottish Association of Local Sports Councils, Dallas Designs, Springfield Properties, The Northern Scot, Gordon & MacPhail, Diageo, NHS Grampian, Active Schools, Elgin Rotary Club, Moray College, Moray Council, Forsyths, Campbell and McConnachie Financial Consultants and sportMoray themselves.

The winners of the 2015 sportMoray Recognition Awards were as follows;

SALSC Local Service to Sport Award – Donald Campbell from Elgin in the sport of boxing.  The others shortlisted for this award were Gerald Angus (Knod) from Keith in athletics, John Williamson from Elgin in Taekwondo and Iain Jamieson from Miltonduff in Outdoor Education.

Junior Sports Athlete Award – Hannah Weatherly from Lossiemouth in the sport of kickboxing.  The others shortlisted for this award were Tamsin Fowlie from Elgin in athletics, Maisie McMulkin from Elgin in mountain biking and Rhian Jappy from Elgin in football.

Veteran Sports Athlete Award – Mike Alexander from Elgin in the sport of archery.  The other person shortlisted for this Award was Dennis (Denny) Cameron from Aberlour in Outdoor Bowling.

Intermediate Team Award – Keith Grammar School Under 15 Football Team.  The other shortlisted team for this category was Elgin High School Netball Team.

Senior Team Award – Moravian Orienteering Club.  Due to the significant volume of work this team has undertaken in 2015 it would have been unfair to shortlist any other team in this category, therefore an outright winner.

Coach Award – Allan Duncan from Fochabers in the sport of cricket.  The others shortlisted for this award were Jane McKenzie from Keith in rugby, football and athletics,  Scott Hamilton from Elgin in athletics and Sandra MacIver from Forres in curling.

Club Level Award – Violet Beattie from Elgin in the sport of athletics.  The other person shortlisted for this category was Roo Hornby from Lossiemouth in orienteering.

School Sport Volunteer Award – Gordon Barron from Elgin in the sport of badminton.  The others shortlisted for this category were Lynn Grant from Keith for running/athletics, Owen Rigby from Elgin for various sports, Rosie Pye from Cullen in orienteering and Rhona Wood from Lossiemouth in netball.

Community Engagement Award – National Autistic Society Scotlands Moray and Nairn Volunteer Branch Surf School.  The other groups shortlisted for this category were Forres Soccer 7’s and Moray Cricket Association.

Special Achievement Award – Callum Jacklin from Elgin in curling.  The other group shortlisted for this category were Milne’s Disability Sports Club.

Intermediate Sportsman Award – Cameron Main from Elgin in the sport of triathlon.  The others shortlisted for this category were Findlay Donegan from Alves in athletics, Stuart Tulloch from Lossiemouth in Taekwondo, Harry Ferguson from Forres in Ice Hockey, Kyle Cartmell from Nairn in cycling and Lewis Hendry from Hopeman in football.

Intermediate Sportswoman (Heather Stanning) Award – Chloe McIntosh from Elgin in the sport of Taekwondo.  The others shortlisted for this category were Kathryn Barr from Dyke in orienteering, Siobhan Kingham from Fochabers in athletics, Lucy Grant from Keith in football, Georgia Mansfield from Miltonduff in cycling and Megan Gordon from Rothes in boxing.

Senior Sports Athlete Award – Sam Rodda from Elgin in the sport of mountain biking.  The other shortlisted candidate in this category was Donald Peace from Lossiemouth in surfing.

Sports Personality of the Year Award – Mike Alexander from Elgin in archery.  This is not a public nomination award but is decided by a selection panel from all the winners from the following categories – junior sports athlete, veteran sports athlete, special achievement, intermediate sportsman, intermediate sportswoman and senior sports athlete.

A raffle was held during the evening which raised over £275.  Raffles were kindly donated for the evening by Gleaner Oils Ltd, Tesco (Elgin), Forres Golf Club, George McIntyre (Fochabers), William Grant & Sons, Elgin City Football Club and Scotmid Co-operative.

Macleans Bakery in Forres provided platters of sandwiches and sausage rolls which were enjoyed by the audience and Lidl in Forres kindly donated juice and water for all the tables.

 

Pages: 1 2 3 4